top of page

Privacy Policy

A privacy policy is a statement that discloses some or all of the ways a website collects, uses, discloses, and manages the data of its visitors and customers. It fulfills a legal requirement to protect a visitor or client's privacy.

Countries have their own laws with different requirements per jurisdiction regarding the use of privacy policies. Make sure you are following the legislation relevant to your activities and location. 

Last Updated: April 30, 2024

This Privacy Policy (or “Policy”) describes how Check the Chip, Inc. (“we,” “us,” or “our”) collect, use and may disclose your personal information, as that term is defined below, in connection with Check the Chip kiosks, the Check the Chip website, the Check the Chip web application and other services that link to this Policy (collectively, the “Services”). The Check the Chip, Inc. entity that owns and operates the Service that you are using will be the data controller responsible for the collection and use of your personal information. If a Check the Chip, Inc. product or service describes privacy practices applicable to specific types of information or in certain circumstances and those descriptions conflict with this Policy, those descriptions shall supersede this Policy. If you have questions or concerns about Check the Chip’s privacy practices, please contact us at legal@checkthechip.com.

Please check back frequently as your use of the Services constitutes acceptance of this Policy, as it may be amended from time to time, and you agree to be legally bound by this Policy.

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT OR OBTAIN

We collect information about you in various ways.

 

Information You Provide to Us. We collect information you provide directly through the use of the Services, such as your name, email address, postal address, zip code, phone number, information such as password and security questions necessary to create and maintain a Check the Chip account, and any other information you choose to provide. Some of this information will be personal information (defined as information that identifies an individual on its own or in combination with other information Check the Chip, Inc. possesses).

 

Information We Collect When You Use Our Services. When you use or otherwise interact with the Services, we may collect information about you and we may combine this information with other information we believe to be about you. For example, we may collect:

  • Transaction Information: When you use our kiosks or mobile or web applications, we collect information about your transaction, including but not limited to the transaction amount, date, time, and location, and other relevant information.

  • Security Information: In some cases, security measures in place at our kiosks to protect both you and us may capture images and other information about you or those around you.

  • Log Information: When you visit or use some of the Services, such as our websites, some information is automatically logged, such as your computer’s operating system, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, access times, browser type and language and the sites you visited before navigating to our sites.

  • Mobile Device Information: We may collect information about the mobile device you use to access our Services, including the hardware model, operating system and version, device identifiers, mobile network information and information about your use of our mobile applications.

  • Location Information: We may collect information about the location of your device each time you access or use our mobile application or otherwise consent to the collection of this information. For example, we may collect information about the location of your device when you use our mobile application to search for the nearest Check the Chip kiosk. For more details about the collection of location information and the choices you have, please see the “Information Choices” section below.

  • Cookies and Similar Technologies. We use various technologies to passively collect information, and this may include placing cookies, flash cookies, web beacons, or other tracking technologies on your computer or mobile device. Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive or in device memory by a website. Web beacons (also referred to as “clear gifs”) are electronic images that may be used on our websites or in our communications. We use web beacons to deliver cookies, count visits, understand usage and campaign effectiveness and to understand how you interact with our services and communications. 

 

Information We Obtain from Third Party Sources. We may obtain certain personal information about you from third party sources, as follows:

  • Business Partners and Service Providers.  We use business partners and service providers, such as payment processors and analytics providers, to perform services on our behalf. Some of these partners have access to personal information about you that we may not otherwise have (for example, where you sign up directly with that provider).

  • Supplemental Information.  We may receive additional personal information from third-party sources, such as public databases, which we may append to existing consumer information.

We may be required to collect certain personal information about you by law or as a consequence of a contractual relationship we have with you. Failure to provide this information may prevent or delay the fulfillment of these obligations.

 

USE AND RETENTION OF INFORMATION

We use the information we collect and obtain described above to provide and improve existing services, to communicate valuable offers, and to develop new and exciting services. For example, we may use information about you to:

  • Meet our legitimate or contractual interests, such as operating and improving the Services, creating or attempting to create new products and services, or maintaining and administering your accounts and membership profiles;

  • monitor and analyze trends, usage and activities in connection with the Services;

  • personalize the Services and provide content and features we think will be of interest to you;

  • facilitate your relationship with third parties who offer services we think may be of interest to you

  • respond to your comments and questions and provide customer service;

  • provide and deliver products and services and send you related information, including confirmations, notices, updates, alerts, surveys, and support and administrative messages;

  • detect, investigate and prevent fraudulent transactions and other illegal activities and protect the rights and property of Check the Chip, Inc. and others;

  • maintain secure online and offline environments;

  • meet our legal obligations to comply with law enforcement and other government requests; and

  • link or combine information about you with other information we get from third parties to help understand your needs and provide you with better service.

 

Data Retention.

We will retain your personal information for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy unless a longer period is required under applicable law or is needed to resolve disputes or protect our legal rights, all in accordance with the principles set forth in Article 5(1) of the GDPR.

 

Where we are processing personal information based on our legitimate interests, we generally will retain such information for a reasonable period of time based on the particular interest, taking into account the fundamental interests and the rights and freedoms of the data subjects.

 

Where we are processing personal information based on your consent, we generally will retain the information for the period of time necessary to fulfill the underlying agreement with you, subject to your right, under certain circumstances, to have certain of your personal information erased (please see the “Your Personal Information Rights” section below).

 

Where we are processing personal information based on contract, we generally will retain the information for the duration of the contract plus some additional limited period of time that is necessary to comply with law or that represents the statute of limitations for legal claims that could arise from the contractual relationship.

 

In addition, we may face threat of legal claim and in that case, we may need to apply a “legal hold” that retains information beyond our typical retention period.  In that case, we will retain the information until the hold is removed, which typically means the claim or threat of claim has been resolved.

 

SHARING OF INFORMATION

We may share your information as follows:​

  • with third party vendors, consultants and other service providers who are working on our behalf to deliver you products and services and need access to such information to carry out their work for us – for example, we may partner with other companies to process secure payments, fulfill orders, optimize our services, send newsletters and marketing emails, support email and messaging services and analyze information;

  • with third parties, including law enforcement, partners, and third-party loss prevention personnel, to detect, investigate or prevent fraudulent or suspicious transactions, support investigations into suspected theft, fraud or other wrongdoing, prevent any action that is illegal or otherwise inconsistent with our user agreements or policies and/or to protect the rights, property and safety of Check the Chip, Inc.;

  • in response to a request for information if we believe disclosure is allowed or required by any applicable law, rule or regulation;

  • in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing or transfer of all or a portion of our business to another company (Should such a sale or transfer occur, we will use reasonable efforts to try to ensure that the entity to which we transfer your personal information uses it in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy); and

  • with your consent or at your reasonable direction.

 

We may also share aggregated or de-identified information, which cannot reasonably be used to identify you.

 

LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING

We rely on separate and overlapping bases to process your personal information lawfully. As described above, it may be necessary for us to process your personal information in certain ways in order to process a transaction you have requested or otherwise in accordance with a contract between us, or in certain cases we may process your personal information where necessary to further our legitimate interests, where those legitimate interests are not overridden by your rights and interests. We rely on several legitimate interests in using and sharing your personal information. These interests include:

  • improving and customizing the Services for you;

  • understanding how the Services are being used;

  • obtaining insights into usage patterns of the Services;

  • exploring ways to develop and grow our business;

  • ensuring the safety and security of the Services; and

  • enhancing protection against fraud, spam, harassment, intellectual property infringement, crime and security risks

 

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

The Services may include links to websites, web applications, or connected resources not controlled by Check the Chip, Inc.. This Privacy Policy does not apply to such third-party content and we are not responsible for the content of these linked sites or their treatment of your personal information. Such third party websites and online services may include social sharing features or other integrated tools, which let you share actions you take on the Services with other media, and vice versa. The use of such features enables the sharing of information with your friends or the public, depending on the settings you establish with the third party that provides the social sharing feature. You should review the privacy policies and terms of use for such third-party websites and online services prior to providing them with your personal information, although we are unable to verify the accuracy of these terms.

 

INFORMATION CHOICES

Account Information. If you have an online account with Check the Chip, Inc., you may access, update and correct information about you by contacting us at 1-888-59-CHECK or by emailing info@checkthechip.com. You may also contact us at 1-888-59-CHECK if you wish to deactivate your account.

Promotional Communications.You may opt out of receiving promotional emails and text messages from Check the Chip, Inc. by following the instructions in those communications. Please allow up to 10 days for these opt outs to take effect. If you opt out, we may still send you non-promotional messages, such as emails about your accounts or our ongoing business relations.

Mobile Push Notifications/Alerts. With your consent, we may send notifications or alerts to your mobile device.  You can deactivate these messages at any time by changing the notification settings on your mobile device.

Cookies. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and/or reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of the Services.

Location Information. When you first visit one of the pages on our websites that collect location information or first launch our mobile application, you may be asked to consent to the collection of location information. If you initially consent to our collection of location information, you can later stop this collection by changing the settings on your mobile device or web browser. If you do so, certain features of the Services will no longer function. You can also stop our collection of location information by our mobile applications by following the standard uninstall process and removing the relevant Check the Chip, Inc. application(s) from your mobile device.

Your Personal Information Rights. In certain circumstances, you may have rights regarding your personal information, subject to local law. These may include rights to:

  • access the personal information we hold about you;

  • rectify the personal information we hold about you;

  • erase the personal information we hold about you;

  • restrict our use of your personal information;

  • object to our use of your personal information;

  • receive your personal information in a usable electronic format and transmit it to a third party (right to “data portability”); and

  • lodge a complaint with your local data protection authority (i.e., supervisory authority).

Where you have given your consent to a particular type of processing, you may withdraw your consent at any time. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide you the Services for which the processing based on your consent were necessary.

 

Please note that we will likely require additional information from you in order to honor your requests and reserve the right to deny requests that we deem to not be from a confirmed data subject.

 

If you would like to discuss or exercise such rights, please contact us at the details below.

Your Privacy Rights in General

  • Withdrawing your consent: If we are relying on your consent to process your personal information, which may be express and/or implied consent depending on the applicable law, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us by sending an email to legal@checkthechip.com.

  • Option out of marketing and promotional communications: You can unsubscribe from our marketing and promotional communications at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the emails that we send, or by contacting us at legal@checkthechip.com. You will then be removed from the marketing lists. However, we may still communicate with you – for example, to send you service-related messages that are necessary for the administration and use of your account, to respond to service requests, or for other non-marketing purposes.

 

Below paragraphs describe the privacy rights for residents of selected states:

 

California Residents

 

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the "Shine The Light" law permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us to legal@checkthechip.com provided below.

 

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Services, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Services. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Services, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from all our systems (e.g., backups, etc.).

 

CCPA Privacy Notice

 

This section applies only to California residents. Under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), you have the rights listed below.

 

The California Code of Regulations defines a "residents" as:

 

(1) every individual who is in the State of California for other than a temporary or transitory purpose and

(2) every individual who is domiciled in the State of California who is outside the State of California for a temporary or transitory purpose

 

All other individuals are defined as "non-residents."

 

If this definition of "resident" applies to you, we must adhere to certain rights and obligations regarding your personal information.

 

Your rights with respect to your personal data

 

Right to request deletion of the data — Request to delete

 

You can ask for the deletion of your personal information. If you ask us to delete your personal information, we will respect your request and delete your personal information, subject to certain exceptions provided by law, such as (but not limited to) the exercise by another consumer of his or her right to free speech, our compliance requirements resulting from a legal obligation, or any processing that may be required to protect against illegal activities.

 

Right to be informed — Request to know

 

Depending on the circumstances, you have a right to know:

  • whether we collect and use your personal information;

  • the categories of personal information that we collect;

  • the purposes for which the collected personal information is used;

  • whether we sell or share personal information to third parties;

  • the categories of personal information that we sold, shared, or disclosed for a business purpose;

  • the categories of third parties to whom the personal information was sold, shared, or disclosed for a business purpose;

  • the business or commercial purpose for collecting, selling, or sharing personal information; and

  • the specific pieces of personal information we collected about you.

 

In accordance with applicable law, we are not obligated to provide or delete consumer information that is de-identified in response to a consumer request or to re-identify individual data to verify a consumer request.

 

Right to Non-Discrimination for the Exercise of a Consumer’s Privacy Rights

We will not discriminate against you if you exercise your privacy rights.

 

Right to Limit Use and Disclosure of Sensitive Personal Information

 

If the business collects any of the following:

  • social security information, drivers' licenses, state ID cards, passport numbers

  • account login information

  • credit card numbers, financial account information, or credentials allowing access to such accounts

  • precise geolocation

  • racial or ethnic origin, religious or philosophical beliefs, union membership

  • the contents of email and text, unless the business is the intended recipient of the communication

  • genetic data, biometric data, and health data

  • data concerning sexual orientation and sex life

 

you have the right to direct that business to limit its use of your sensitive personal information to that use which is necessary to perform the Services.

 

Once a business receives your request, they are no longer allowed to use or disclose your sensitive personal information for any other purpose unless you provide consent for the use or disclosure of sensitive personal information for additional purposes.

 

Please note that sensitive personal information that is collected or processed without the purpose of inferring characteristics about a consumer is not covered by this right, as well as the publicly available information.

 

To exercise your right to limit use and disclosure of sensitive personal information, please email legal@checkthechip.com or submit a data subject access request.

 

Verification process

 

Upon receiving your request, we will need to verify your identity to determine you are the same person about whom we have the information in our system. These verification efforts require us to ask you to provide information so that we can match it with information you have previously provided us. For instance, depending on the type of request you submit, we may ask you to provide certain information so that we can match the information you provide with the information we already have on file, or we may contact you through a communication method (e.g., phone or email) that you have previously provided to us. We may also use other verification methods as the circumstances dictate.

 

We will only use personal information provided in your request to verify your identity or authority to make the request. To the extent possible, we will avoid requesting additional information from you for the purposes of verification. However, if we cannot verify your identity from the information already maintained by us, we may request that you provide additional information for the purposes of verifying your identity and for security or fraud-prevention purposes. We will delete such additionally provided information as soon as we finish verifying you.

 

Other privacy rights

  • You may object to the processing of your personal information.

  • You may request correction of your personal data if it is incorrect or no longer relevant, or ask to restrict the processing of the information.

  • You can designate an authorized agent to make a request under the CCPA on your behalf. We may deny a request from an authorized agent that does not submit proof that they have been validly authorized to act on your behalf in accordance with the CCPA.

  • You may request to opt out from future selling or sharing of your personal information to third parties. Upon receiving an opt-out request, we will act upon the request as soon as feasibly possible, but no later than fifteen (15) days from the date of the request submission.

 

To exercise these rights, you can contact us by submitting a data subject access request, by email at legal@checkthechip.com, or by referring to the contact details at the bottom of this document. If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to hear from you.

 

Colorado Residents

 

This section applies only to Colorado residents. Under the Colorado Privacy Act (CPA), you have the rights listed below. However, these rights are not absolute, and in certain cases we may decline your request as permitted by law.

  • Right to be informed whether or not we are processing your personal data

  • Right to access your personal data

  • Right to correct inaccuracies in your personal data

  • Right to request deletion of your personal data

  • Right to obtain a copy of the personal data you previously shared with us

  • Right to opt out of the processing of your personal data if it is used for targeted advertising, the sale of personal data, or profiling in furtherance of decisions that produce legal or similarly significant effects ("profiling")

 

To submit a request to exercise these rights described above, please email legal@checkthechip.com or submit a data subject access request.

 

If we decline to take action regarding your request and you wish to appeal our decision, please email us at legal@checkthechip.com. Within forty-five (45) days of receipt of an appeal, we will inform you in writing of any action taken or not taken in response to the appeal, including a written explanation of the reasons for the decisions.

 

Connecticut Residents

 

This section applies only to Connecticut residents. Under the Connecticut Data Privacy Act (CTDPA), you have the rights listed below. However, these rights are not absolute, and in certain cases we may decline your request as permitted by law.

  • Right to be informed whether or not we are processing your personal data

  • Right to access your personal data

  • Right to correct inaccuracies in your personal data

  • Right to request deletion of your personal data

  • Right to obtain a copy of the personal data you previously shared with us

  • Right to opt out of the processing of your personal data if it is used for targeted advertising, the sale of personal data, or profiling in furtherance of decisions that produce legal or similarly significant effects ("profiling")

 

To submit a request to exercise these rights described above, please email legal@checkthechip.com or submit a data subject access request.

 

If we decline to take action regarding your request and you wish to appeal our decision, please email us at legal@checkthechip.com. Within sixty (60) days of receipt of an appeal, we will inform you in writing of any action taken or not taken in response to the appeal, including a written explanation of the reasons for the decisions.

 

Virginia Residents

 

Under the Virginia Consumer Data Protection Act (VCDPA):

 

"Consumer" means a natural person who is a resident of the Commonwealth acting only in an individual or household context. It does not include a natural person acting in a commercial or employment context.

 

"Personal data" means any information that is linked or reasonably linkable to an identified or identifiable natural person. "Personal data" does not include de-identified data or publicly available information.

 

"Sale of personal data" means the exchange of personal data for monetary consideration.

 

If this definition of "consumer" applies to you, we must adhere to certain rights and obligations regarding your personal data.

 

  • Your rights with respect to your personal data

  • Right to be informed whether or not we are processing your personal data

  • Right to access your personal data

  • Right to correct inaccuracies in your personal data

  • Right to request deletion of your personal data

  • Right to obtain a copy of the personal data you previously shared with us

  • Right to opt out of the processing of your personal data if it is used for targeted advertising, the sale of personal data, or profiling in furtherance of decisions that produce legal or similarly significant effects (“profiling”)

 

To exercise your rights provided under the Virginia VCDPA you may contact us by email at legal@checkthechip.com or submit a data subject access request.

 

If you are using an authorized agent to exercise your rights, we may deny a request if the authorized agent does not submit proof that they have been validly authorized to act on your behalf.

 

Verification process

 

We may request that you provide additional information reasonably necessary to verify you and your consumer's request. If you submit the request through an authorized agent, we may need to collect additional information to verify your identity before processing your request.

 

Upon receiving your request, we will respond without undue delay, but in all cases, within forty-five (45) days of receipt. The response period may be extended once by forty-five (45) additional days when reasonably necessary. We will inform you of any such extension within the initial 45-day response period, together with the reason for the extension.

 

Right to appeal

 

If we decline to take action regarding your request, we will inform you of our decision and reasoning behind it. If you wish to appeal our decision, please email us at legal@checkthechip.com. Within sixty (60) days of receipt of an appeal, we will inform you in writing of any action taken or not taken in response to the appeal, including a written explanation of the reasons for the decisions. If your appeal is denied, you may contact the Attorney General to submit a complaint.

Do Not Track. Some web browsers may be configured to send “Do Not Track” signals to the online services that you visit. There is no consensus among industry participants as to what “Do Not Track” means in this context. Like many websites and online services, the Services do not alter practices when a “Do Not Track” signal is received from a visitor’s browser. To find out more about “Do Not Track,” please visit http://www.allaboutdnt.com.

 

SECURITY OF INFORMATION

Check the Chip, Inc. takes commercially reasonable measures to protect personal information from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. However, due to the nature of the internet and the nature of information technology in general, we cannot guarantee the security of your information; therefore, transmission of personal information to and from our Services is at your own risk. You should only access the Services within a secure environment.

 
LOCATION OF INFORMATION

Check the Chip, Inc. is based in the United States and the information we collect is governed by U.S. law, particularly that of the state of California.

 

Your personal information may be transferred to, stored, and processed in a country other than the one in which it was provided. When we do so, we put in place appropriate safeguards (such as contractual commitments) in accordance with applicable legal requirements to adequately protect your personal information.

MERGERS, DIVESTITURES AND OTHER TRANSACTIONS

Should Check the Chip, Inc. merge with, be acquired by, or transfer substantially all of its assets to another entity, we may share your Personal Information with that entity or another entity in connection with such a transaction.

 

USE OF OUR SERVICES BY CHILDREN

Our Services are not intended for use by anyone younger than the age of 13 and we do not knowingly collect personal information from individuals younger than age 13.

UPDATES

We will update this Policy from time to time. When we make changes, we will change the “Last Updated” date at the beginning of this Policy. All changes shall be effective from the date of publication unless otherwise provided in the notification.

If you have any questions about this Policy, please contact us at legal@checkthechip.com.

bottom of page